Free Instagram tools
Free · runs in your browser
Nothing stored, no sign-up

Instagram engagement rate calculator

Work out the engagement rate of an Instagram post or Reel the way brands check it, by followers or by reach.

Instagram engagement rate calculator inputs
Engagement rate4.26%
  • Total interactions1,065
  • Saves and shares share11.27%
  • Comments per 1,000 followers1.80

A reading by follower tier

Platforms do not publish a passing score. Smaller accounts usually beat larger ones, and the 1–3% band below is the mid-size Instagram-by-followers range already used on this site. The highlighted row follows the followers field.

FollowersHow to read your rate
Under 1,000Small accounts usually post a higher rate than large ones. One post is a noisy sample.
1,000–10,000Still usually higher than a big account. Average your last 10 to 20 posts before you quote it.
10,000–100,000A common Instagram-by-followers reading on this site is about 1–3%.
100,000–1,000,000Expect a lower rate than that 1–3% band as more casual followers are in the count.
1,000,000 and upThe rate is often under the mid-size band. A reach-based rate is the fairer one to send a brand.

How to calculate engagement rate on Instagram, with examples

The same Instagram post can show three different engagement rates depending on what you divide by: followers, accounts reached, or views. None of them is wrong. They answer different questions, which is why brands ask which one you used.

With the defaults, a post with 900 likes, 45 comments and 120 shares and saves has 1,065 interactions. Divided by 25,000 followers, that is 4.26%. If the post reached 15,000 accounts, the rate by reach is 7.10%. If it had 30,000 views, counting repeat views, the rate by views is 3.55%. The table puts the three side by side.

For an account-level number, add the interactions on your last 10 to 20 posts, divide by the number of posts, then divide by followers and multiply by 100. Leave out giveaways and paid boosts, which inflate a single post, and calculate Reels and carousels separately if they behave differently on your account.

Which interactions you count also changes the result. Older calculators often used likes and comments only; this one adds shares and saves because Instagram reports them in Insights and they show stronger interest. On the default post, likes and comments alone give 945 interactions and 3.78% by followers, against 4.26% with shares and saves included.

Reach is the fairest base for judging a single post, because it only counts people who saw it. Followers suit comparisons between accounts, since anyone can see your follower count. Views are useful for Reels, where many viewers do not follow you.

When a brand reviews your rate, it also looks at whether the number is consistent from post to post. A sudden jump in comments from the same few accounts, or a high rate with very low reach, can look like engagement groups or bought activity. A steady rate backed by insights screenshots is more convincing than a single high figure.

FormulaDivide byEngagement rate
By followers25,000 followers4.26%
By reach15,000 accounts reached7.10%
By views30,000 views3.55%
One post with 1,065 interactions, measured three ways

How it works

Engagement rate = (likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ followers × 100. Using reach instead gives the rate among people who actually saw the post.

Brands look at your average over the last 10 to 20 posts, and increasingly at saves and shares, which signal more interest than likes.

Hidden like counts do not change the maths: the numbers are still in your Insights.

Questions

What is a good Instagram engagement rate?

Smaller accounts usually have higher rates than big ones. Compare with accounts of a similar size in your niche and with your own past average.

Followers or reach?

Followers to compare accounts, reach to judge a single post. Say which one you used when you share the number with a brand.

How do I calculate my average Instagram engagement rate?

Add the interactions on your last 10 to 20 posts, divide by the number of posts, then divide by followers and multiply by 100. For example, 12 posts with 12,000 interactions in total and 25,000 followers gives 1,000 per post, or 4%.

Do Story views count in engagement rate?

Stories are usually measured separately: replies, sticker taps and shares divided by the Story’s reach. Mixing them with feed posts makes both numbers harder to read.

Why does my engagement rate drop as I gain followers?

New followers who arrived through one popular post are often less engaged than early ones, and reach rarely grows as fast as the follower count. A slow decline as an account grows is normal; compare yourself with accounts of a similar size.

Does buying followers hurt engagement rate?

Yes. Bought followers add to the number you divide by but do not interact, so the rate falls, and brands that check insights notice the gap. Buying followers also goes against Instagram’s rules on inauthentic activity.

How do I calculate engagement rate for an Instagram Reel?

Divide the Reel’s likes, comments, shares and saves by its views or by accounts reached, since many Reel viewers do not follow you. The default post’s 1,065 interactions on 30,000 views is 3.55%. Compare Reels with Reels rather than with photo posts.

Tools that move this number

More free tools

See all